ESG Metrics

We set goals, continually measure progress, and report our results as part of IBM’s commitment to transparency and accountability.

    menu icon
    Nature

    Environment

    Energy and climate change

    In February 2021, IBM announced a new net zero greenhouse gas emissions goal and updated its renewable electricity procurement and greenhouse gas emissions goals to help achieve it. The following are energy and climate change metrics from our most recent report published in June 2020.

    Energy and emissions goals and reporting cover all activities taking place in IBM-owned or leased facilities. These facilities include co-location data centers. Renewable electricity procurement includes contracted purchases and renewable electricity which automatically comes to IBM via routine grid power. CO₂ emissions reduction data is adjusted for acquisitions and divestitures.

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 302-4

    IBM total energy consumption

    in megawatt-hours

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    4,896,3864,912,7144,845,6954,666,5144,455,752

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 302-1, SASB: TC-SI-130a.1

    Renewable electricity procurement

    as % of total electricity consumption (goal 55% by 2025)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    32.7%37.0%39.0%37.9%47.0%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 302-1, SASB: TC-SI-130a.1

    CO₂ emissions reduction

    as % of 2005 baseline CO₂ emissions (goal 40% by 2025)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    22.6%29.2%30.1%32.2%39.7%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 305-5

    IBM total operational CO₂ emissions

    in metric tons

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    1,569,4211,436,4641,417,9851,375,0271,221,969

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 305-1; 305-2

    Conservation and pollution prevention

    Water conservation

    % annual reduction in water withdrawals at data centers and other large IBM locations in water-stressed regions

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    *6.6%2.9%0.4%2.0%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 303-3, SASB: TC-SI-130a.2

    *Our latest goal was established in 2016.

    Nonhazardous waste recycling

    % by weight sent for recycling (goal 75%)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    85.2%86.3%87.8%89.5%88.8%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 306-2

    Product reuse and recycling

    % by weight of total IT product waste sent by IBM’s product end-of-life operations to landfill or incineration for treatment (goal not to exceed a combined 3% by weight)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    0.7%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.8%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 306-2

    Product energy efficiency

    Discussion of IBM product energy efficiency goals and results

    Integration of environmental considerations

    Discussion of the integration of environmental considerations into strategic planning for data center needs

    High five

    Social

    Percentage of gender representation 2019

    Female
    Male
    Overall33.3%66.7%
    Management28.5%71.5%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 405-1, SASB: TC-SI-330a.3

    *Global, management defined as all executives and people managers.

    Percentage of racial/ethnic group representations 2019

    Asian
    Black
    Hispanic
    Overall18.3%6.8%6.0%
    Management15.8%4.9%5.0%

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 405-1, SASB: TC-SI-330a.3

    *U.S. only, management defined as all executives and people managers.

    Learning

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    Per capita investment ($)1,2811,3391,1801,2051,321
    Total hours worldwide (M)25.026.723.724.129.0
    Hours per employee58.356.059.061.077.0
    Investments worldwide ($M)484498425419452

    Global illness/injury rate

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    Total per 100 employees0.330.300.250.280.26

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 403-2

    Volunteering

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    Worldwide retiree/employee hours (K)1,1951,2481,2051,3221,250

    Contributions by type ($M)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    Technology109.5171.7229.3287.4629.8
    Services60.044.366.672.262.0
    Cash35.541.836.633.237.1
    Total205.0257.8332.5392.8728.9*

    *Reflects year-to-year increase of approximately $350M in IBM Academic Initiative software contributions reported in Education, Technology and across all regions.

    Contributions by issue ($M)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    Education154.8208.4291.7349.6708.1
    Human Services18.615.915.216.68.2
    Health3.65.29.811.15.3
    Culture3.44.04.02.53.3
    Environment0.63.52.73.21.8
    Other23.920.89.19.82.2
    Total205.0257.8332.5392.8728.9*

    *Reflects year-to-year increase of approximately $350M in IBM Academic Initiative software contributions reported in Education, Technology and across all regions.

    Contributions by region ($M)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    North America65.499.2132.2139.1235.3
    Asia Pacific42.639.352.177.8160.0
    Europe, Middle East, Africa82.2104.2118.3140.1279.3
    Latin America14.815.129.935.854.3
    Total205.0257.8332.5392.8728.9*

    *Reflects year-to-year increase of approximately $350M in IBM Academic Initiative software contributions reported in Education, Technology and across all regions.

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 102-9

    Supplier spending by region ($B)

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    North America10.810.610.611.211.3
    Asia Pacific8.07.37.57.77.0
    Europe, Middle East, Africa5.85.65.55.85.6
    Latin America1.21.21.21.11.2
    Total25.824.724.825.825.1

    Applicable frameworks:

    GRI: 102-9

    First-tier supplier spending

    2015
    2016
    2017
    2018
    2019
    Total U.S. ($B)9.39.79.910.310.1
    Diverse U.S. ($B)1.31.31.41.41.4
    Diverse non-U.S. ($M)718744657710621
    Contract

    Governance

    Data security & business continuity

    Description of approach to identifying and addressing data security risks, including use of third-party cybersecurity standards

    Description of business continuity risks related to disruptions of operations

    Data privacy

    (1) Number of law enforcement requests for user information

    (2) Number of users whose information was requested

    (3) % of requests resulting in disclosure

    Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with user privacy.

    A summary of the more significant legal matters involving the company can be found at:

    Description of policies and practices relating to behavioral advertising and user privacy

    Intellectual property protection & competitive behavior

    Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with anticompetitive behavior regulations.

    A summary of the more significant legal matters involving the company can be found at:

    Goals

    UN Sustainable Development Goals

    IBM is uniquely positioned to contribute toward the achievement of the 17 SDGs through the proactive management of the Company’s internal operations and supply chain, corporate social responsibility programs, diversity and inclusion practices, and most importantly, the IBM products, solutions, and services that IBM offers to clients. A comprehensive look at IBM’s contributions to the U.N. Sustainable Development Goals can be found here.

    Products, services and solutions

    Zero hunger
    Good health and well-being
    Industry, innovation and infrastructure
    Sustainable cities and communities
    Responsible consumption and production
    Climate action

    Safer food chains, smarter agriculture, improved water management, faster drug development – these are just a few of the goals that technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI) and the Internet of Things are helping to achieve. Whether through partnerships with social organizations or by collaborating with innovative clients, IBM is helping to enable a wide range of solutions designed to improve lives. This includes:

    Watson Decision Platform for Agriculture, which is providing AI-driven insights for the agriculture ecosystem to support greater food quality and sustainability.

    The United Nations Development Programme is working with IBM Research to apply the latest advances in AI, text analysis and machine learning to automate this rapid integrated assessment and help countries develop more sustainably.

    Workplace diversity and inclusion

    Gender equality
    Reduce inequalities

    IBM’s workforce diversity and inclusion programs are helping to promote fairness and equality. Diversity & Inclusion Executive Councils, led by IBM’s most senior leaders, are creating an equal opportunity workforce that celebrates diversity, inclusion and innovation, and more than 250 employee-led Business Resource Groups bring together IBMers from over 50 countries around a shared interest in equality.

    Environmental programs

    Clean water and sanitation
    Affordable and clean energy
    Responsible consumption and production
    Climate action

    IBM’s environmental initiatives align with the U.N. SDGs, ranging from our programs to conserve energy, water, and other resources; to our commitments to source renewable electricity; to the way we design our products to be reused, recycled, and disposed of properly at the end of their useful lives; to how we prevent pollution from our operations.

    Supply chain

    Gender equality
    Decent work and economic growth
    Industry, innovation and infrastructure
    Reduce inequalities
    Responsible consumption and production
    Climate action
    Peace, justice and strong institutions

    IBM addresses the environmental and social responsibility aspects of the Company’s global supply chain, which includes more than 12,000 members. The Company maintains a robust supplier diversity and responsibility program:

    IBM’s direct suppliers are required to comply with the Responsible Business Alliance Code of Conduct.

    IBM spent nearly $2 billion in 2019 with global diverse first-tier suppliers.

    Social impact

    No poverty
    Zero hunger
    Good health and well-being
    Quality education
    Gender equality
    Clean water and sanitation
    Affordable and clean energy
    Decent work and economic growth
    Industry, innovation and infrastructure
    Reduce inequalities
    Sustainable cities and communities
    Responsible consumption and production
    Climate action
    Life below water
    Life on land
    Peace, justice and strong institutions
    Partnerships for the goals

    Social impact is built into our business. We apply our technology and talent to make a positive impact – through our operations, in our practices and by taking clear stands on issues that matter. This approach, in which technology is used to benefit society, builds on the legacy of IBM’s leadership in social responsibility. That’s what #GoodTechIBM means.

    220 P-TECH schools across 24 countries with 600 industry partners.

    Hundreds of millions in global contributions, including technology and IBMers’ time, invested annually to address the world’s greatest challenges.

    More than $800 million dedicated annually to advancing education and skills initiatives.