ESG metrics

ESG metrics

IBM’s dedication to economic, environmental, and societal leadership is an integral part of IBM’s long-term performance strategy. The data below highlights our commitment to these environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues.

Environment

IBM has worked to improve the efficiency of our operations and protect our environment for future generations.

Energy and climate change

Energy and emissions goals and reporting cover all activities taking place in IBM-owned or leased facilities. These facilities include co-location data centers. Renewable electricity procurement includes contracted purchases and renewable electricity which automatically comes to IBM via routine grid power. CO₂ emissions reduction data is adjusted for acquisitions and divestitures.

Applicable frameworks: GRI: 302-4

IBM total energy consumption

in megawatt-hours

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
4,896,3864,912,7144,845,6954,666,5144,455,752
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 302-1, SASB: TC-SI-130a.1

Renewable electricity procurement

as % of total electricity consumption (goal 55% by 2025)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
32.7%37.0%39.0%37.9%47.0%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 302-1, SASB: TC-SI-130a.1

CO₂ emissions reduction

as % of 2005 baseline CO₂ emissions (goal 40% by 2025)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
22.6%29.2%30.1%32.2%39.7%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 305-5

IBM total operational CO₂ emissions

in metric tons

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
1,569,4211,436,4641,417,9851,375,0271,221,969
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 305-1; 305-2

Conservation and pollution prevention

Water conservation

% annual reduction in water withdrawals at data centers and other large IBM locations in water-stressed regions

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
*6.6%2.9%0.4%2.0%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 303-3, SASB: TC-SI-130a.2
*Our latest goal was established in 2016.

Nonhazardous waste recycling

% by weight sent for recycling (goal 75%)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
85.2%86.3%87.8%89.5%88.8%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 306-2

Product reuse and recycling

% by weight of total IT product waste sent by IBM’s product end-of-life operations to landfill or incineration for treatment (goal not to exceed a combined 3% by weight)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
0.7%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.8%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 306-2

Product energy efficiency

Discussion of IBM product energy efficiency goals and results

Integration of environmental considerations

Discussion of the integration of environmental considerations into strategic planning for data center needs

Social

IBM has fostered a culture in which our people know they can bring their best selves to work and continues to invest in skills and re-skilling to make the digital era more inclusive.

Percentage of gender representation 2019

Female
Male
Overall33.3%66.7%
Management28.5%71.5%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 405-1, SASB: TC-SI-330a.3
*Global, management defined as all executives and people managers.

Percentage of racial/ethnic group representations 2019

Asian
Black
Hispanic
Overall18.3%6.8%6.0%
Management15.8%4.9%5.0%
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 405-1, SASB: TC-SI-330a.3
*U.S. only, management defined as all executives and people managers.

Learning

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Per capita investment ($)1,2811,3391,1801,2051,321
Total hours worldwide (M)25.026.723.724.129.0
Hours per employee58.356.059.061.077.0
Investments worldwide ($M)484498425419452

Global illness/injury rate

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Total per 100 employees0.330.300.250.280.26
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 403-2

Volunteering

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Worldwide retiree/employee hours (K)1,1951,2481,2051,3221,250

Contributions by type ($M)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Technology109.5171.7229.3287.4629.8
Services60.044.366.672.262.0
Cash35.541.836.633.237.1
Total205.0257.8332.5392.8728.9*
*Reflects year-to-year increase of approximately $350M in IBM Academic Initiative software contributions reported in Education, Technology and across all regions.

Contributions by issue ($M)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Education154.8208.4291.7349.6708.1
Human Services18.615.915.216.68.2
Health3.65.29.811.15.3
Culture3.44.04.02.53.3
Environment0.63.52.73.21.8
Other23.920.89.19.82.2
Total205.0257.8332.5392.8728.9*
*Reflects year-to-year increase of approximately $350M in IBM Academic Initiative software contributions reported in Education, Technology and across all regions.

Contributions by region ($M)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
North America65.499.2132.2139.1235.3
Asia Pacific42.639.352.177.8160.0
Europe, Middle East, Africa82.2104.2118.3140.1279.3
Latin America14.815.129.935.854.3
Total205.0257.8332.5392.8728.9*
*Reflects year-to-year increase of approximately $350M in IBM Academic Initiative software contributions reported in Education, Technology and across all regions.
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 102-9

Supplier spending by region ($B)

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
North America10.810.610.611.211.3
Asia Pacific8.07.37.57.77.0
Europe, Middle East, Africa5.85.65.55.85.6
Latin America1.21.21.21.11.2
Total ($B)25.824.724.825.825.1
Applicable frameworks: GRI: 102-9

First-tier supplier spending

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Total U.S. ($B)9.39.79.910.310.1
Diverse U.S. ($B)1.31.31.41.41.4
Diverse non-U.S. ($M)718744657710621
Governance

IBM has upheld our ethical imperative to prepare society for the changes emerging technologies may bring, by ushering powerful new technologies into the world responsibly and with clear purpose.

Data security & business continuity

Description of approach to identifying and addressing data security risks, including use of third-party cybersecurity standards

Description of business continuity risks related to disruptions of operations

Data privacy

(1) Number of law enforcement requests for user information

(2) Number of users whose information was requested

(3) % of requests resulting in disclosure

Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with user privacy.

A summary of the more significant legal matters involving the company can be found at:

Description of policies and practices relating to behavioral advertising and user privacy

Intellectual property protection & competitive behavior

Total amount of monetary losses as a result of legal proceedings associated with anticompetitive behavior regulations.

A summary of the more significant legal matters involving the company can be found at:

UN Sustainable Development Goals

Adopted in 2015, the 17 U.N. Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) establish a framework to build an inclusive and sustainable world and provide an opportunity for IBM to build upon its collaboration with stakeholders from a cross section of communities, governments, and the social sector.

IBM is uniquely positioned to contribute toward the achievement of the 17 SDGs through the proactive management of the Company’s internal operations and supply chain, corporate social responsibility programs, diversity and inclusion practices, and most importantly, the IBM products, solutions, and services that IBM offers to clients. A comprehensive look at IBM’s contributions to the U.N. Sustainable Development Goals can be found here.

Products, services and solutions

Zero hunger
Good health and well-being
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Sustainable cities and communities
Responsible consumption and production
Climate action

Safer food chains, smarter agriculture, improved water management, faster drug development – these are just a few of the goals that technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI) and the Internet of Things are helping to achieve. Whether through partnerships with social organizations or by collaborating with innovative clients, IBM is helping to enable a wide range of solutions designed to improve lives. This includes:

Watson Decision Platform for Agriculture which is providing AI driven insights for the agriculture ecosystem to support greater food quality and sustainability.

The United Nations Development Programme is working with IBM Research to apply the latest advances in AI, text analysis and machine learning to automate this rapid integrated assessment and help countries develop more sustainably.

Workplace diversity and inclusion

Gender equality
Reduce inequalities

IBM’s workforce diversity and inclusion programs are helping to promote fairness and equality. Diversity & Inclusion Executive Councils, led by IBM’s most senior leaders, are creating an equal opportunity workforce that celebrates diversity, inclusion and innovation, and more than 250 employee-led Business Resource Groups bring together IBMers from over 50 countries around a shared interest in equality.

Environmental programs

Clean water and sanitation
Affordable and clean energy
Responsible consumption and production
Climate action

IBM’s environmental initiatives align with the U.N. SDGs, ranging from our programs to conserve energy, water, and other resources; to our commitments to source renewable electricity; to the way we design our products to be reused, recycled, and disposed of properly at the end of their useful lives; to how we prevent pollution from our operations.

Supply chain

Gender equality
Decent work and economic growth
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Reduce inequalities
Responsible consumption and production
Climate action
Peace, justice and strong institutions

IBM addresses the environmental and social responsibility aspects of the Company’s global supply chain, which includes more than 12,000 members. The Company maintains a robust supplier diversity and responsibility program:

IBM’s direct suppliers are required to comply with the Responsible Business Alliance Code of Conduct.

IBM spent nearly $2 billion in 2019 with global diverse first-tier suppliers.

Social impact

No poverty
Zero hunger
Good health and well-being
Quality education
Gender equality
Clean water and sanitation
Affordable and clean energy
Decent work and economic growth
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Reduce inequalities
Sustainable cities and communities
Responsible consumption and production
Climate action
Life below water
Life on land
Peace, justice and strong institutions
Partnerships for the goals

Social impact is built into our business. We apply our technology and talent to make a positive impact – through our operations, in our practices and by taking clear stands on issues that matter. This approach, in which technology is used to benefit society, builds on the legacy of IBM’s leadership in social responsibility. That’s what #GoodTechIBM means.

220 P-TECH schools across 24 countries with 600 industry partners.

Hundreds of millions in global contributions, including technology and IBMers’ time, invested annually to address the world’s greatest challenges.

More than $800 million dedicated annually to advancing education and skills initiatives.

More information about IBM's efforts