Performance Summary

IBM relies on metrics to measure our corporate responsibility efforts every year. Below are data and key performance indicators (KPIs) for various parts of the business.

Sections
KPI
Denotes key performance indicator
Environment

IBM maintains goals covering the range of its environmental programs.

Energy conservation

IBM’s goal is to achieve annual energy conservation savings equal to 3% of IBM’s total energy use in IBM managed space and data centers located in third-party co-location facilities.

Energy conservation
KPI
20142015201620172018
As % of total energy use6.76.1*4.8*3.6*3.3
*Data has been restated to reflect the expanded scope of our goal which now includes data centers located in third-party managed facilities.
Renewable electricity procurement

IBM’s second-generation renewable electricity procurement goal is to procure 55% of the electricity IBM consumes globally from renewable supplies by 2025, including both the amount directly contracted by IBM and amounts received automatically through the grid regions in which we operate.

Renewable electricity procurement
KPI
20142015201620172018
As % of total electricity consumption30.128.4*30.6*34.8*37.9
*Data has been restated to reflect the expanded scope of our goal which now includes data centers located in third-party managed facilities.
CO2 emissions reduction

Our fourth-generation CO2 emissions reduction goal is to reduce operational CO2 emissions associated with IBM’s energy consumption at both IBM and third-party managed locations 40% by 2025 against the 2005 baseline, adjusted for acquisitions and divestitures.

CO2 emissions reduction
KPI
20142015201620172018
As % of 2005 baseline CO2 emissions24.222.6*29.2*30.1*32.2
*Data has been restated to reflect the expanded scope of our goal which now includes operations located in third-party managed facilities.
Water conservation

IBM established a new goal in 2016 to achieve year-to-year reductions in water withdrawals at data centers and other large IBM locations in water-stressed regions.

Water conservation
KPI
201620172018
% annual reduction in water withdrawals at data centers and other large IBM locations in water-stressed regions6.62.90.4
Nonhazardous waste recycling

Our goal is to send an average of 75% (by weight) of the nonhazardous waste generated at locations managed by IBM to be recycled.

Nonhazardous waste recycling
KPI
20142015201620172018
% by weight sent for recycling of total generated*85.985.286.387.889.6
*Nonhazardous waste does not include sanitary wastewater transported to publicly owned treatment systems.
Product energy efficiency

IBM’s product energy efficiency goal is to improve the computing power delivered for each kilowatt-hour of electricity used for each new generation of servers. In early 2019, IBM released three POWER9™-based servers, the S922, S924 and E950. These products improved the work delivered per unit of power consumed, as measured by the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC) Server Efficiency Rating Tool (SERT), by 30-60% over previous generation POWER8®-based servers.

ENERGY STAR certified products

IBM has a goal to certify at least two-thirds of eligible new server products – and at least one storage product in each of three categories – to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) ENERGY STAR program criteria. We certified the new IBM FlashSystem 900 storage product (9840-AE3) in 2018. In April 2019, IBM certified three POWER9-based servers, the S922, S924 and E950, representing three of the four ENERGY STAR eligible POWER9 server products.

As of May 2019, IBM had three Power Systems servers and eight storage products certified to the ENERGY STAR requirements. The Power Systems servers meet the EPA’s requirements for power-supply efficiency, idle power limits or power management capability, and SPEC SERT metric data reporting. The storage products meet requirements for power-supply efficiency and reporting of the Storage Networking Industry Association Emerald Power Efficiency Measurement Specification results.

Product end-of-life management

IBM’s goal is to reuse or recycle end-of-life IT products such that the amount of product waste sent by IBM’s product end-of-life management (PELM) operations to landfills or incineration for treatment does not exceed a combined 3% (by weight) of the total amount processed.

Product end-of-life management
KPI
20142015201620172018
% by weight of total processed sent by IBM’s PELM operations to landfill or incineration for treatment0.50.70.60.70.7
Supply Chain

Social and environmental responsibility is integral to our relationships with over 13,000 suppliers worldwide.

Supplier spending by category ($B)20142015201620172018
Services and general procurement21.620.320.320.021.1
Production procurement7.84.73.84.24.2
Logistics procurement0.90.80.60.60.5
Total ($B)30.325.824.724.825.8
Supplier spending by location ($B)20142015201620172018
North America11.210.810.610.611.2
Asia Pacific9.98.07.37.57.7
Europe, Middle East, Africa6.95.85.65.55.8
Latin America2.31.21.21.21.1
Total ($B)30.325.824.724.825.8
First-tier spending ($B)
KPI
20142015201620172018
Total US ($B)9.89.39.79.910.3
Diverse US ($B)1.51.31.31.41.4
Diverse non-US ($M)883718744657710
Employees

Our innovative digital learning platform uses Watson AI technology to develop personalized plans for each IBMer, available 24/7 with resources to develop skills aligned with our company and each IBMer’s needs, interests and goals.

IBM is committed to reducing health and safety risks by eliminating or controlling hazards. Our health and safety programs are driven by evidence-based strategies, real time insights and innovative solutions – to help protect IBMers, our business, and the communities that we work in.

Learning20142015201620172018
Per capita investment ($)1,2711,2811,3391,1801,205
Total hours worldwide (M)25.825.026.723.724.1
Hours per employee KPI
KPI
62.558.356.059.061.0
Investments worldwide ($M)
KPI
482484498425419
Global illness/injury rate20142015201620172018
Total per 100 employees0.420.330.300.250.28
Giving & Volunteering

Our social responsibility work mirrors our business — innovation, expertise and a dedication to the success of organizations that build stronger communities.

Volunteering20142015201620172018
Worldwide retiree/employee hours (K)
KPI
1,5321,1951,2481,2051,322
Contributions by type ($M)
KPI
20142015201620172018
Technology104.4109.5171.7229.3287.4
Services69.260.044.366.672.2
Cash36.835.541.836.633.2
Total ($M)210.4205.0257.8332.5392.8
*2017 revised to reclassify activity from Technology to Services
Contributions by issue ($M)
KPI
20142015201620172018
Education149.2154.8208.4291.7349.6
Human services20.118.615.915.216.6
Health3.73.65.29.811.1
Culture3.63.44.04.02.5
Environment3.10.63.52.73.2
Other30.723.920.89.19.8
Total ($M)210.4205.0257.8332.5392.8
Contributions by geography ($M)
KPI
20142015201620172018
North America84.765.499.2132.2139.1
Asia Pacific40.342.639.352.177.8
Europe, Middle East, Africa64.882.2104.2118.3140.1
Latin America20.614.815.129.935.8
Total ($M)210.4205.0257.8332.5392.8